Travel Blog » How Far Is Downtown Nashville from the Airport?

How Far Is Downtown Nashville from the Airport?

    Nashville International Airport

    The distance from Nashville International Airport to Downtown Nashville is about 10 miles.

    The airport is located on Briley Parkway, which runs north-south and intersects with several major roads that lead into downtown, including Interstate 40 and Highway 24 (Broadway). If you’re driving, it should take about 20 minutes to get from the airport to downtown. There’s also a taxi stand at the airport, and the ride into town will cost around $25.

    Where to Park at Nashville Airport?

    When looking for parking at Nashville Airport, it is important to know the difference between the long-term and short-term parking lots. The long-term parking lot is located directly in front of the terminal building, while the short-term parking lot is located across from the terminal building.

    The long-term parking lot charges a flat rate of $10 per day, while the short-term parking lot charges a fee of $2 for each half hour or fraction thereof, with a maximum daily charge of $16. Please be advised that there is an additional charge assessed for oversized vehicles. For more information on parking rates and regulations, please visit BNA Airport parking

    How Much Is It to park at Nashville Airport?

    It costs $2 for the first hour and then $1 for each additional hour. The maximum daily rate is $10.

    There are two parking garages at Nashville Airport: Garage A and Garage B. Both garages are open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. There is also a surface lot (Lot E) that is open from 6 am to midnight, 7 days a week.

    Nashville Airport Information

    Airport typePublic
    Owner/OperatorMetropolitan Nashville Airport Authority (MNAA)
    ServesNashville metropolitan area
    Focus city forAllegiant Air
    Elevation AMSL599 ft / 183 m
    Coordinates36°07′36″N 086°40′55″W
    IATA:BNA
    ICAO:KBNA
    FAA LID:BNA
    WMO:72327
    Total passengers15,516,601
    Aircraft operations219,427
    Based aircraft (2021)101

    Why Is Nashville Airport Called BNA?

    The airport code for Nashville International Airport is BNA. The code is derived from the airport’s former name, Berry Field, which was named after Col. Harry S. Berry, the first commander of the army airfield during World War II.

    Where to Pick Up Passengers at Nashville Airport?

    Pick Up Passengers at Nashville Airport

    If you’re looking for a specific picking-up service at the Nashville airport, you can easily find one by asking the information desk. There are plenty of reliable and professional companies that offer this service, so you’re sure to find what you’re looking for. 

    When it comes to finding your way around the airport, there are various helpful maps and signage placed throughout to help guide you. You can also ask any of the friendly staff members for directions if needed. To make things even easier, there are complimentary carts available to transport your luggage from point A to point B. Overall, the Nashville airport is a well-organized and user-friendly facility.

    How Early Should You Arrive at Nashville Airport?

    At the very least, plan to arrive at Nashville Airport (BNA) 2 hours before your domestic flight departure time and 3 hours before your international flight departure time.

    The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) recommends that you arrive at the airport at least 2 hours before your flight, even if you are not checking any luggage. This is because of the amount of time it takes to go through security and get to your gate can vary depending on how many people are in line, how crowded the airport is, and other factors.

    If you are checking luggage, we recommend that you allow even more time than 2 hours. The checked bag screening process can take longer than the security screening process. 

    Largest Airlines at Nashville Airport (BNA) (April 2021 – March 2021)

    RankAirlinePassengersShare
    1Southwest Airlines9,281,00055.28%
    2American Airlines1,847,00011.00%
    3Delta Air Lines1,509,0008.99%
    4SkyWest Airlines621,0003.70%
    5Republic Airways839,0005.00%
    6Other2,691,00016.03%

    How Far Is Nashville Downtown from the Airport?

    Nashville Downtown

    The drive from Nashville Downtown to Nashville Airport takes about 25 minutes, depending on traffic. The route is pretty straightforward, and there are several ways to get there.

    To get to the airport from downtown Nashville, take I-40 east towards Memphis. Take the Briley Parkway exit and stay in the right lane. Take the first exit (Airport Blvd). Turn right on Airport Blvd and continue until you reach the airport terminal.

    What to Do around Nashville Airport?

    What to Do around Nashville Airport

    The Nashville Airport is about 20 minutes from downtown. There are a few shuttle services that run between the airport and downtown, or you can take a taxi. If you want to explore the area around the airport, there are a few restaurants and shops within walking distance.

    If you have some time before your flight, I would recommend exploring downtown Nashville. There is a lot of great music and food in that area. You can also visit the Grand Ole Opry or go on a river cruise down the Cumberland River.

    What to Eat at Nashville Airport?

    If you’re looking for a quick bite to eat before your flight, there are plenty of places to choose from at Nashville Airport. Burger King, Auntie Anne’s, Chick-fil-A, and Cinnabon are all located in Concourse C. If you’re in the mood for something different, options in Concourse B include Garcia’s Mexican Food and barbecue from Tennessee Hickory Smokehouse. If you have time for a sit-down meal, head over to Casa Fiesta Cantina in Concourse A for some delicious Mexican fare. No matter what you’re craving, you’ll be able to find it at Nashville Airport!

    Where Is the Lyft Waiting Area at Nashville Airport?

    The Lyft waiting area at Nashville Airport is located on the Departures level, near Door 2. In order to access the waiting area, you will need to show your Lyft driver a valid airport pick-up tag.

    If you are arriving at Nashville Airport and would like to use Lyft to get to your final destination, please follow the green signs that read “Ground Transportation.” Once you have reached the Ground Transportation area, look for the “Lyft” sign, and then proceed to the designated waiting area.

    Busiest Domestic Routes from Nashville Airport (BNA) (June 2021 – May 2022)

    RankCityPassengersCarriers
    1Atlanta, Georgia490,000Delta, Southwest
    2Denver, Colorado379,000Frontier, Southwest, United
    3Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas364,000American
    4Chicago–O’Hare, Illinois363,000American, Southwest, United
    5Orlando, Florida318,000Frontier, Southwest, Spirit
    6New York–La Guardia, New York316,000American, Delta, Southwest, Spirit
    7Charlotte, North Carolina308,000American, Southwest
    8Los Angeles, California303,000American, Delta, Southwest, Spirit
    9Phoenix, Arizona237,000American, Southwest
    10Houston–Intercontinental, Texas227,000Southwest, United

    Where Is Wright Business Center Located at Nashville Airport?

    The Wright Business Center is located in Concourse C at Nashville International Airport. It is a full-service business center, providing a variety of services to help business travelers prepare for their meetings or work on the go. Services include office and meeting space rental, copying and printing, faxing and scanning, and more.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.