Travel Blog » How Big Is Salt Lake City Airport?

How Big Is Salt Lake City Airport?

    Salt Lake City Airport

    Although the size of airports can vary greatly, Salt Lake City Airport is on the larger side. It covers over 3,000 acres of land and has four runways that are each over a mile long. In terms of passenger traffic, the airport typically ranks in the top 40 in the United States.

    What Is the Airport Code for Salt Lake City?

    Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC) is located in the northwest part of the Salt Lake Valley, 16 miles west of downtown Salt Lake City. It’s the only international airport in Utah and offers non-stop service to 34 destinations. The airport code for Salt Lake City is “SLC”.

    Salt Lake City Airport Information

    Airport typePublic
    OwnerCity of Salt Lake City
    OperatorSalt Lake City Department of Airports
    ServesSalt Lake City metropolitan area
    LocationSalt Lake City, Utah, U.S.
    Opened1911
    Hub forDelta Air LinesAlpine Air ExpressCorporate Air
    Elevation AMSL4,227 ft / 1,288 m
    Coordinates40°47′18″N 111°58′40″W
    IATA:SLC
    ICAO:KSLC
    FAA LID:SLC 
    WMO:72572
    Passengers22,378,989
    Aircraft movements342,519
    Cargo412,536,119 lbs.

    How Much Does Parking Cost at Salt Lake City Airport?

    How Much Does Parking Cost at Salt Lake City Airport

    Parking at Salt Lake City Airport can be a little pricey, but there are a few options depending on how long you need to park. The airport offers both short-term and long-term parking, and the rates for each vary.

    Short-term parking is located in the garage adjacent to terminals 1 and 2, and the daily rate is $20. If you’re staying longer than 24 hours, the rate goes up to $24 per day. Long-term parking is available in all the airport’s parking lots, and the daily rate ranges from $8 to $10 depending on which lot you choose.

    How to Get from Salt Lake City Airport to Downtown?

    The best way to get from Salt Lake City Airport to Downtown is by taking the TRAX light rail. The TRAX light rail runs every fifteen minutes, and it costs $2.50 per ride.

    The light rail will take you to the Gateway Station, which is located in between the two terminal buildings at the airport. From there, you can take the green line north to downtown Salt Lake City or the blue line east to Sandy.

    Where Is the Salt Lake Airport Police Department?

    Salt Lake Airport Police Department

    The Salt Lake City Airport Police Department is a law enforcement agency located within the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) and subordinate to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA). The department has full police authority at the airport and is responsible for policing all activities on airport property.

    The department’s primary mission is to ensure the safety of passengers, employees, and property at the airport. In addition to providing traditional law enforcement services, the department also engages in counterterrorism activities and provides security for air cargo. The Salt Lake City Airport Police Department employs approximately 100 officers.

    Busiest Domestic Routes from Salt Lake City Airport (SLC) (June 2021 – May 2022)

    RankAirportPassengersCarriers
    1Denver, Colorado746,000Delta, Frontier, Southwest, United
    2Los Angeles, California613,000Alaska, American, Delta, JetBlue, Southwest, United
    3Atlanta, Georgia564,000Delta, Frontier
    4Phoenix–Sky Harbor, Arizona563,000American, Delta, Frontier, Southwest
    5Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas514,000American, Delta
    6Seattle/Tacoma, Washington479,000Alaska, Delta
    7Las Vegas, Nevada469,000Delta, Frontier, Southwest
    8San Diego, California327,000Alaska, Delta, Southwest
    9New York–JFK, New York322,000Delta, Jetblue
    10Chicago–O’Hare, Illinois320,000American, Delta, Frontier, United

    Where to Pick Up a Passenger at Salt Lake City Airport?

    There are many places to pick up a passenger at Salt Lake City Airport, but the most convenient place to do so is in the center of the airport near the baggage claim area. There is a circular driveway near the baggage claim where people can be picked up. The best way to find your passenger is to look for their flight number and then wait in that area. There are also directional signs throughout the airport that will lead you to the correct location.

    How Early Should You Arrive at Salt Lake City Airport?

    The airport is fairly small and easy to navigate. The terminals are close together, so it’s a short walk from one to the other. Most flights arrive in Terminal 1, but some airlines fly into Terminal 2.

    The airport recommends arriving at least two hours before your flight is scheduled to depart. However, if you have a lot of baggage or are traveling with small children, you may want to give yourself more time. There is a tram that runs between the terminals, and there are also moving walkways if you need them.

    How Far Is the Great Salt Lake from Salt Lake City Airport?

    How Far Is the Great Salt Lake from Salt Lake City Airport

    The Great Salt Lake is located about 25 miles north of Salt Lake City International Airport. Although it is not possible to drive directly to the lake, there are a few different ways to get there. 

    If you are renting a car, the best way to get to the Great Salt Lake is by taking I-80 North towards Ogden. In Ogden, take exit 134 for US-89 North towards Brigham City. After about 25 miles, you will reach the causeway that crosses the Great Salt Lake. 

    There is also an Amtrak train that goes from Salt Lake City to Ogden, which is a quick and easy way to get up north. 

    What Rental Car Companies Are Located at Salt Lake City International Airport?

    There are a number of rental companies located at Salt Lake City International Airport, including Alamo, Avis, Budget, Dollar, Enterprise, Hertz, and National. All of these companies offer a range of vehicles to choose from, so you can find the perfect one to suit your needs.

    In terms of price, Alamo tends to be the most affordable option, while Hertz is usually the most expensive. However, it’s important to compare rates and see what discounts are available before booking your rental car.

    If you’re looking for convenience, Avis and Budget have locations right inside the airport terminal. National also has a location nearby. Enterprise is a bit further away, but they offer free shuttle services to Salt Lake City International Airport.

    Largest Airlines at San Francisco Airport

    RankCarrierPassengersShare
    1Delta Air Lines13,432,00056.21%
    2Skywest Airlines4,933,00020.64%
    3Southwest Airlines2,571,00010.76%
    4American Airlines1,145,0004.79%
    5United Airlines489,0002.05%
    6Other Airlines1,328,0005.56%

    What Types of Car Rental Services Are Available at Salt Lake City Airport?

    According to Budget Rental’s website, their fleet includes economy, standard, full-size, premium, and luxury vehicles. So, it really depends on your budget and what type of car you’re looking for as to which kind of Budget car you’ll get in Salt Lake City. If you’re looking to save a few bucks, then an economy car is probably your best bet. But if you want to splurge a little, then a luxury car might be in your future. Whichever route you decide to go, though, you can be sure that Budget Rental will have something to suit your needs.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.